HONEYPOT MEDIA LTD- Privacy Policy

Global Golfer Magazine is owned and published by Honeypot Media Ltd.

HONEYPOT MEDIA LTD is a company that is registered in the UK with Company Number (07896616) and with a registered address at e-volve Centre, Cygnet Way, Houghton-Le-Spring, Tyne and Wear. DH4 5QY

Our Data Promise to you

HONEYPOT MEDIA LTD is committed to respecting and protecting your data whilst it is in our care. We collect your personal information because it enables us to share future content, news, blogs and opportunities to win prizes and take part in promotions with our trusted partners.

We will only do this once you have given your permission for us to send you golf & travel content by email.

We have strict policies and procedures in place to protect your data when you send it to us, when we process it in order to provide you with content, where you have given us your permission to do so, to send you information that we think you’ll find interesting, and afterwards when we store your data on our secure servers.

We abide by the requirements of the Information Commissioner’s Office, the regulator of the Data Protection Act 1998.

What personal data do we collect?

HONEYPOT MEDIA LTD collects personal data when you send us information. When we talk about Personal Data we mean any information that can identify you as an individual, such as your name, email and postal address.

How do we keep it secure?

Your data is securely stored by MailChimp, on its servers which are entirely GDPR compliant and protected using HTTP and SSL technology (where indicated).

You can read more about MailChimp’s privacy policy and the steps it takes to secure your personal data here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

We are doing everything we can to meet our obligations and responsibilities under the Data Protection Act 1998 and other privacy legislation, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The internet is not totally secure medium and you acknowledge and agree that Honeypot Media Limited is not responsible for unauthorised use, distribution, damage or destruction of personal data, except to the extent that we are required to accept such responsibility under the Data Protection Act 1998.

How do we collect and use your Personal Data?

We collect your details when you register on our website and subscribe to receive our emails from us and our partners; participate in discussion boards or enter a competition or promotion.

If you give us your consent to send you further marketing messages we may contact you from time-to-time with carefully selected offers and promotions from ourselves or from our network of carefully selected partners, from which you may always opt-out or unsubscribe. It is not our practice to contact you if you have made it clear that you do not wish to hear from us about our products and services.

We may need to authenticate your identity to provide you with access to subscriber-only services. We might also send you surveys or invite you to enter a competition or receive a newsletter, for instance. If you do not wish to participate you may simply decline our invitations.

As part of our Google Analytics tracking we have implemented the following features: Remarketing, Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. Visitors can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising by visiting here https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

We use this information for reporting purposes and to advertise online. Third-party vendors, including Google, may show your ads on sites across the Internet. We may use the cookies relating to Google Analytics together with third party cookies to inform, optimise and serve ads based on a user’s part visits to our websites.

Do we share that data with any other companies?

Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy or in the data collection statements that will always be visible when we collect your information and where we give you the opportunity to select your preferences, we may release your data to external companies to supply you with a prize in the event you win a competition, for instance. Every supplier we use has to go through a rigorous up-front process to ensure that their processes are at least as good as our own.

However, you expressly consent to the sharing of your Personal Data with those suppliers with whom we contract in order to provide services to you, otherwise we may not be able to provide the level of service that we know you’ll require.

Others may be able to see your personal data if you post any information in comments underneath articles or forums and may be used to send you unsolicited communications over which we have no control.

We may share some of your information with advertisers, ad servers and ad networks to deliver targeted advertising both on our websites and on selected partner websites but this will not include any information which directly identifies you. However, by interacting with or viewing an advert, you should be aware that the third party may make the assumption that you meet the targeting criteria used to display the advert.

These activities may involve the use of cookies and other similar technologies. To learn more or to see how you can opt out of targeted advertising, for more information please read our cookie policy.

If another company should acquire any of our companies or our assets, including our database, that company will have the right of possession to the Personal Data collected by us and will assume the rights and obligations formerly attributable to us and will use the data in line with the terms under which you submitted it or as described in this Privacy Policy.

Leaving our website and moving on to third party websites

When you click on advertisements or links on any of our sites, you will leave that site and go to a third-party site, which is outside of our control. When we place an advertisement on one of our sites, it does not signify that we are endorsing that advertiser’s product or service. We do not accept responsibility for content, have no control over and our Privacy Policy does not apply to these companies, sites or content and if such third-party sites collect Personal Data, we cannot control how this data is processed, stored or used. We advise that you read their data collection statements, which accompany any registration and their Privacy Policies before you submit your personal information.

Cookies and how we use them

“Cookies” are small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive while you are viewing a website. Honeypot Media Ltd uses cookies for a number of reasons:

  • To provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our sites.
  • For statistical purposes to track how many users we have and how often they visit our websites.
  • We use organisations to collect anonymous user information so they can analyse how the website is being used and the number of visitors.
  • We and our advertisers may use statistical cookies to track who has seen an advert and clicked on it.
  • To show you adverts that you may be interested in and to control the number of time you see them and measures the effectiveness of the ad campaign.
  • We may use ‘Flash’ cookies to store your preference for your media player. If we do not use them, it may not be possible for you to watch some video content.
  • You have the ability to accept or decline cookies, but please be aware that for some parts of our sites to work, you will need to accept cookies. For more information please visit www.allaboutcookies.org and/or www.youronlinechoices.com

For more information on how Honeypot Media Ltd uses cookies please read link to cookie policy

Opting Out on Receipt of Email Marketing Communications

If you receive a marketing email from us, you will have the option to “opt-out” by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided at the bottom of each and every message we send you. Please be aware that this will not unsubscribe you from our service based messages.

Marketing to Children

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16 for marketing purposes.

Using our websites from outside the UK

Some of our servers are situated in the EEA and when you submit your details, in whichever country you are situated, you agree to the data being transferred to the EEA and processed under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 which stem from European Directives 95/46/EC and 2002/58/EC respectively. If you are not in agreement please do not add your personal details on the website.

How you can gain access to the personal data we collect about you

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have the right to see what information we hold about you and you may ask us to make any changes that you consider necessary to make the information accurate. If you want to apply to see the data we hold about you, please write to:

The Data Protection Officer

Honeypot Media Ltd

e-volve Centre, Cygnet Way,

Houghton-Le-Spring,

Tyne and Wear. DH4 5QY

We will require that you satisfactorily identify yourself to demonstrate your entitlement to view this data.

Questions regarding this Privacy Policy

If you have comments or questions related to this Privacy Policy please email info@honeypotmedia.co.uk and we will respond as promptly and as fully as we can.

Complaints will be dealt with by the Data Protection Officer and will be responded to within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with the response you should refer your complaint to the ICO https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy will be amended from time-to-time if we make any important changes in the way that we collect, store and use personal data. We may notify you by sending an email to your last known email address or writing to your last known postal address to direct you to the Privacy Policy if the changes are material. Our dispatch of a communication to you will, in any event, constitute notification.

Any changes will be effective immediately.

This Privacy Policy was last revised in May 2018.